You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Clune Profile Image

Adam Clune

Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1995
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Cluney
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
08 June 2020
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Clubs:
Junee Diesels, Albion Park Oak Flats Eagles
Biography:

After starting his NRL career with the St George Illawarra Dragons, Clune made his way to Newcastle for the start of the 2022 season.

The halfback boasts a valuable kicking and passing game along with strong game-management qualities.

Having supported the Knights as a youngster, Clune jumped at the chance to join the Knights and adds considerable depth to the halves stocks.

Clune is currently signed on until at least the end of the 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
36
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
7
Average Kicking Metres
126.6

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
502

Defence

Tackles Made
215
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58
Total Running Metres
645

Fantasy

Total Points
360
Average Points
32.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 169 - - 1 3 64 - 53 17 4 117 - 15
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 116 2 2 - - 14 - 56 14 2 84 - -
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 62 - 1 - - 12 - 34 27 1 33 - -
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 97 1 - - - 16 - 32 36 3 69 8 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Halfback 80 - - - 116 - - - - 12 - 38 8 1 50 - -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Halfback 80 - - - 51 1 - - - 7 - 33 23 3 27 - -
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Halfback 80 - - - 53 - - - 3 8 1 34 15 5 30 - -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Halfback 80 1 - 4 319 2 - 1 2 13 - 66 17 1 60 3 8
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Halfback 80 - - - 155 - 1 - - 7 - 56 22 6 31 11 -
15 Raiders Lost 20 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 113 - 1 1 1 10 - 39 25 - 87 - 7
16 Titans Won 38 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 143 1 3 - - 8 - 61 11 4 52 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 15 7 8 - 47% - - - 2,595 173.03 - 8 5 5 722 224 33 1,077 71.00 4 478 31.9
Dragons 2021 10 2 8 - 20% 1 - 4 1,065 106.53 - 2 4 2 408 191 27 491 49.00 - 299 29.9
Knights 2022 11 4 7 - 36% 1 - 4 1,393 126.60 - 7 8 1 502 215 30 645 58.00 31 360 32.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 2021 25 9 16 - 36% 1 - 4 3,661 135.58 - 10 9 7 1,130 415 60 1,569 58.00 4 777 31.1
Knights 2022 2022 11 4 7 - 36% 1 - 4 1,393 126.60 - 7 8 1 502 215 30 645 58.00 31 360 32.7

Latest

Team Mates