tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Knights World Cup preview: Week 3

Ese'ese,H 171104040 copy

Week three of the Rugby League World Cup is set to kick off on Friday night, with three Knights named in their respective nations’ top 17.

It's the last week of the pool matches, with Danny Levi, Jacob Saifiti and Chris Heighington already guaranteed finals berths, while Herman Ese’ese’s Samoa must win to push through.

 

FIJIVITA

 

Date: Friday November 10
Kick-off: 7.40pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium

With just a five day turnaround, Jacob Saifiti and Fiji head into their match against Italy looking to continue their unbeaten run.

Fiji has scored a total of 130 points and conceded just 18 so far in this tournament, and Saifiti has again been named on the bench.

The Azzurri have several proven NRL forwards, and this match will prove a good test for Saifiti ahead of the finals.

Fiji 

1. Kevin Naiqama, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Taane Milne, 4. Akuila Uate, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6 Jarryd Hayne, 7 Henry Raiwalui, 8 Ashton Sims, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 Eloni Vunakece, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Brayden Wiliame, 13. Tui Kamikamica, 14. Joe Lovodua, 15. Jacob Saifiti, 16. Junior Roqica, 17. Petero Benjamin Nakubuwai, 18. James Storer, 19. Salesi Faingaa, 20. Sitiveni Moceidreke, 21. Pio Sokobalavu.

Italy

1. James Tedesco, 2. Mason Cerruto, 3. Justin Castellaro, 4. Nathan Milone, 5. Josh Mantellato, 6. Terry Campese, 7. Ryan Ghietti, 8. Paul Vaughan, 9. Joseph Tramontana, 10. Daniel Alvaro, 11. Jayden Walker, 12. Mark Minichello, 13. Nathan Brown, 15. Brendan Santi, 16. Shannon Wakeman, 17. Joel Riethmuller, 18. Christophe Calegari, 19. Gavin Hiscox, 20. Richard Lepori, 21. Colin Wilkie, 22. Mirco Bergamasco.

 

NZVTON

 

Date: Saturday November 11
Kick-off: 5pm NZT, 3pm AEDT
Venue: Waikato Stadium

Like Saifiti, Danny Levi has been named on the bench for the third week running.

New Zealand are set to face their biggest test yet, as they come up against a formidable Tonga side that averages 41 points per match.

This will be a big match, as the winner will finish at the top of Pool B.

New Zealand

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Brad Takairangi, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Martin Taupau, 9. Thomas Leuluai, 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 11. Simon Mannering, 12. Joseph Tapine, 13. Adam Blair, 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 15. Russell Packer, 16. Isaac Liu, 17. Danny Levi, 18. Kenny Bromwich, 19. Te Maire Martin, 20. Elijah Taylor, 21. Peta Hiku.

Tonga

1. Will Hopoate, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Konrad Hurrell, 5. David Fusitua, 6. Tuimoala Lolohea, 7. Ata Hingano, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 11. Manu Ma’u, 12. Sika Manu, 13. Jason Taumalolo, 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Sam Moa, 16. Peni Terepo, 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 18. Mahe Fonua, 19. Manu Vatuvei, 20. Ukuma Ta’ai, 21. Tevita Pangai Junior.

 

SAMVSCO

 

Date: Saturday November 11
Kick-off: 4.15pm AEST, 5.15pm AEDT
Venue: Barlow Park

After playing their first two matches in New Zealand, Samoa hop over the ditch this week to take on Scotland in what is a must-win match.

Despite both teams losing their first two pool matches, whoever wins this one will sneak through to the finals.

New Knight Herman Ese’ese has again been named to start for Samoa, after a strong individual performance against Tonga last week.

Samoa 
1. Young Tonumaipea, 2. Ricky Leutele, 3. Timoteo Lafai, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Matthew Wright, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Fa’amanu Brown, 8. Junior Paulo, 9. Jazz Tevaga, 10. Herman Ese’ese, 11. Joshua Papalii, 12. Frank Winterstein, 13. Bunty Afoa, 14. Pita Godinet, 15. Joseph Paulo, 16. Leeson Ah Mau, 17. Sam Tagataese, 18. Frank Pritcahrd, 19. Suaia Matagi, 20. Ben Roberts, 21. Ken Maumalo.

Scotland
1. Lewis Tierney, 2. Shane Toal, 3. Ben Hellewell, 4. Lachlan Stein, 5. Matthew Russell, 6. Danny Addy, 7. Oscar Thomas, 8. Luke Douglas, 9. Callum Phillips, 10. Ben Kavanagh, 11. Frankie Mariano, 12. Dale Ferguson, 13. James Bell, 14. Kane Bentley, 15. Brandon Wilkinson, 16. Andrew Bentley, 17. Jarred Anderson, 18. Alex Walker, 19. Will Oakes, 20. David Scott, 21. Kieran Moran.